Dwyane Wade Height Weight Body Statistics

Born Name

Dwyane Tyrone Wade

Nickname

Flash, D- Wade, WOW

D Wade 3

Nationality

American

Born Place

Chicago, IL, USA

Age

33 (Dwyane Wade born on January 17, 1982)

Education

Marquette University (2000–2003), Harold L. Richards High School

He was the first Marquette player since 1978 to earn Associated Press First Team All-America honors. His 1,281 career points ranks 20th on the school’s all-time scoring list.

Occupation

Athlete, Professional Basketball Player

Team

Miami Heat

Position

Shooting Guard

Jersey Number

3

Height

6 ft 4 in (193 cm)

Weight

220 lbs (100 kg)

Vertical Jump

36 inches

Wingspan

6’10″

Bench Press

185 lb

Dwyane Wade Top 10 assists

Dwyane Wade Top 10 blocks

Dwyane Wade Top 10 dunks

 Girlfriend / Spouse

  • Siohvaughn Funches (1992 – 2007) - In 2002 Dwyane Wade married his high school sweetheart Siohvaughn Funches. They have two sons together. They separated in 2007 and got divorced in June 2010.
  • Kelly Rowland (2007) - The Destiny’s Child star and Dwyane Wade were seen together in public many times in 2007, around the time it was revealed that the Flash and his wife were having marital troubles and heading for a divorce.
  • Gabrielle Union (2008 to Present) - Gabrielle Union was an actress. She started dating with Dwyane Wade while the Flash was still going through a bitter divorce.

Gabrielle Union with Dwyane Wade

Strengths

D Wade is an excellent ball handler. He is strong and not afraid of contact. He is able to get to the rim at will and score near the rim against front court players that out-weigh by 50 pounds or more. He also has a useful mid range shot.

Weakness

Heavily relied on his slashing and driving ability made him injury-prone. As time goes on, he has slowed down substantially due to his injuries. He need to improve 3 point shot.

Dwyane Wade Achievements

  • 3x NBA champion: 2006, 2012, 2013
  • 5 NBA Finals appearances
  • NBA Finals MVP: 2006
  • NBA All-Star Game MVP: 2010
  • 11x NBA All-Star: 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015
  • First Team: 2009, 2010
  • Second Team: 2005, 2006, 2011
  • NBA Scoring Champion: 2009
  • 6× NBA Eastern Conference Player of the Month
  • 18× NBA Eastern Conference Player of the Week
  • NBA All-Star Skills Challenge Champion: 2006, 2007
  • Only player 6-foot-4 and under to record 700 blocks

For more data click here.

Facts About Dwyane Wade

  1. In the 2008-2009 NBA season, Dwyane Wade became the first player under 6’5″ to have at least 100 blocks in a season.
  2. His favorite food are chicken and mashed potatoes.
  3. D. Wade actually majored in broadcasting at Marquette University. He hopes to be an announcer when his NBA career is over.
  4. He wears a size 15 shoe.
  5. Dwyane donated 10% of his rookie salary to his hometown church in Chicago: the Blood, Water and the Spirit Ministry.
  6. Rapper 50 Cent is his favorite musical artist.
  7. D. Wade was named one of People Magazine’s 50 Most Beautiful People in 2005.
  8. Dwyane Wade bought a church for his mother in 2008.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *